Weightloss Counter

Thursday, June 1, 2017

More positive progress - W8 D4

207.8! Although my measurements haven't changed much.

Yo what's good my homie ....... sorry I'll stop now.

I am also sorry I disappeared for a little while again :P.

I chose not to put up a week 7 weigh in because mother nature finally came knocking on the door.
I don't know about anyone else, but being over weight means my period RARELY comes. So when it does it's time for a celebration.

Image result for celebration

But my cravings came in full swing and I just thought lets not upset myself with a weigh in.
I also got a job as a barista! So i spend my 3 days a week on my feet for 9 hours continuously,
I think I now understand the term 'my feet are going to fall off'.

I'll talk more about my life in another post, I want to get into the habit of writing more on this blog, outside of weight loss.

I did measure myself since we are at 8 weeks (2 months) but not many changes since I last measured myself 2 weeks ago. I also did measure myself straight away in the morning, so my tummy was bloated (at least I hope that was the reason my waist grew T_T)

But to end n a happy note, I'VE LOSE 1.8 LBS.

I'm planning on a longer post this sunday so until then!


Monday, May 15, 2017

Update : I'M BACK + Weigh in! (W6, D1)

Hello guys :D

Sorry for the random disappearance, it's been so long I can't remember if i even let you guys know where I went. I spent the last 2 weeks in singapore :P. Before I explain why I didn't blog let's do our weigh in and measurements.

Because I was on holiday and eating a crap load, i'd be happy if i lost any amount of weight T_T!

209.6 (I'm never taking theses on my phone again -_-)

I don't know what happened 0_0. How did I lose 2.2 lbs?! I guess it must have been all the walking in singapore lol. I can't wait to go back to uni or get a job, something that requires a little more activity in my day day lives.
Yes I am aware my feet are hairier than shrek's but if I cared I wouldn't have posted it lol.

So since we hit 6 weeks, I should have recorded my measurements at 4 weeks - but I was on holiday so here goes! (it's in CM by the way).

Neck :               34.5        -1.5
Bust :                107         -5.0
Right arm :      38.5        -1.5
Left arm :         
40          -2.0
Natural waist : 87.5       -3.5
Waist :               112.5     -0.5
Hip :                  119.5     -2.5
Right thigh :     73          -2.0
Left thigh :        74          -4.0

Total:                               -22.5

Holy crap, I have always scoffed at taking measurements but DAMN am I glad I did. Truth be told, I know I set my diet up to lose 1 lbs a week, but sometimes losing 1 digit on the scale looks ... disheartening from time to time. Some days I thought my diet wasn't working and it was all water weight, And then when days come where you can't even hit 1lbs, I feel like a complete failure. But the numbers above show I have lost 22.5 cm off my body. Thats 9 inches gone! I was wondering why my saree blouse felt loose XD.

Anyway I don't think i;ll take my measurements at 8 weeks, that's only 2 weeks away and i'm not losing another 9 inches by then XD. Who knows, if the scale doesn't budge i might take them.

But here's my small update on why I was gone for so long and why I couldn't blog in Singapore :

Image result for singapore

I was going to bring my laptop along and blog abroad, but a evil villain called luggage allowance meant my mother threw my laptop out - and didn't tell me. 
Not that it mattered much since our airbnb had NO WIFI FOR A WEEK. The woman only gave me wifi when I practically threatened to leave a bad review - she could have easily gotten it on the first day but she wasn't bothered. I feel bad for the threat but it did the job lol

However even if I did have my laptop and wifi, I doubt I would have blogged, since the 2 weeks in singapore where spent helping my brother organise his wedding (and going to the wedding lol)
It happened in china town!

Unfortunately it's not my wedding so I probably shouldn't share anymore pictures.

But that's why I haven't been blogging. 
Now i'm back and more motivated by ever thanks to the results I'm seeing!
I'm out and good luck to anyone else on this journey XOXO

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

No progress > Bad progress (W3, D2)

Displaying FullSizeRender.jpg

I gained 0,2lbs which puts my weigh tloss at 0.6lbs after 2 weeks -_-'.

I fully expected me to gain weight this week with the way I have been dieting.
Monday I had a wedding AND a reception dinner. That's 2 unhealthy meals already.

Then wednesday I went shopping and got mcdonalds - I know I know but I needed to save money. Then the rest of the days was spent preparing for my brothers wedding on the other side of the world so I haven't exercised.... more than 2 days,

Even so I'm kind of impressed i haven't put much weight on, 0.2 lbs is about 100 grams.

One thing I did do was make myself a reward calendar! 

I've added a printable section so you guys can download your own weight loss reward calendar thingy... I need to name asap.

I might decide to add more printables, I have a few ideas I'd like to do,

For the next 2 weeks I'm travelling to Singapore, I do not believe there is a weighing scale, if there is that's great, but I might not be able to keep up with my weigh ins. I might compensate with food blogs on singapore while i'm there - I''m trying to eat healthy though XD.

Til next time!
bye XOXO

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Reeeally slow progress (Weight in) - (W2, D1)


Anyway, hello guys i'm back again for my 2nd weigh in. And as you can see in the picture I have lose a total of 0.8 pounds...

Can't say i'm surprised again.

I was doing super well in the beginning. I worked out from monday to thursday and I had less than 300 'unhealthy calories' a day. Then the excuses started flooding in when it came to exercise.

It's too hard.
I don't like PIIT.
My muscles hurt.
I'm too heavy to do pilates -_-'

The thing with PIIT 28 is you get out what you put in. If your push yourself to the limit, then chances are you'll get the results you want. If your like me who half asses the moves and pretty much rolls around on her exercise mat - i'm not sure you'll get your results.

Food was going well, I had one unhealthy binge though - Easter Sunday. I carefully measured out 300 calories of the chocolate egg - and somehow it all disappeared XD.

Thought despite this I still managed to lose 0.8 lbs. This may seem like a failure to others but I need to look at the bright side if i want to stay on track on this journey.

For the next week i'm making a couple of changes.
As much as I have seen the differences PIIT 28 has made on other people, I don;t think I can manage it at my current fitness level. I try the moves even with modifications and often I still can not execute the moves properly. So in terms of exercise, I will do 30 minutes of interval training on the treadmill followed by 2 blogilates videos a day - about 20 minutes of pilates.

Let's see how that works out. :)

Let's hope we can lose a pound by the next weigh in! (I still need to take progress pictures -_-')

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Our First Measurements (W1, D3)

This time round, rather than screaming at the scale when it doesn't budge, i'm also taking my measurements just incase :P
Image result for weighing scale gif

Neck : 36
Bust : 112
Right arm : 40
Left arm : 42
Natural waist : 91
Waist : 113
Hip : 122
Right thigh : 75
Left thigh : 78

And don't worry guys these are in centimetres not inches haha. Last two days have been fine, I skipped exercise yesterday but I did my exercise today. I'm also thinking about a youtube channel?? Just as a video diary I guess, I'm used to editing and speaking in front of the camera from my gaming channel so it might be fun. We'll see how long this lasts XD.

Anyway's i'm out, good luck to everyone else on this journey!